Meeting Agenda

SOFT 2017 Meeting Agenda

Note: This agenda was published on July 31, 2017, and is subject to change.



Saturday, September 9, 2017
NSC-ADID Meeting  8 am-12 pm Addison
TIAFT Board Meeting 9 am-5 pm Veranda 3
Registration 1 pm-6 pm Registration
NLCP Inspector Training 2-6 pm Addison
NLCP Breakout Session 2-6 pm Estate 1
NLCP Breakout Session 2-6 pm Estate 2
Immunalysis Icebreaker Reception 6-9 pm Camino Hall


Sunday, September 10, 2017
Registration 7 am-7 pm Registration
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
Workshop #9: Postmortem Toxicology 8 am-12 pm Royal Palm 7-10
Workshop #3: Prevalence of NPS 8 am-12 pm Royal Palm 1-4
Workshop #7: Forensic Epidemiology 8 am-12 pm Valencia
Workshop #5: Leadership Part I 8 am-12 pm Estate
Workshop #2: Effective RCA 8 am-5 pm Addison
Workshop #1: Cannabis in DUID 8 am-5:30 pm Royal Palm 5-6
ABFT Exam Committee 8 am-5 pm Vidal Room
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Royal Assembly
ThermoFisher Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Granada A-B
Sciex Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Granada C-D
Agilent Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Barcelona A-B
Shimadzu Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Barcelona C-D
TIAFT Regional Rep Meeting 12-1:30 pm Veranda 4
ABFT Executive Committee 12 pm-5 pm Veranda 3
Workshop #6: Leadership Part II 1:30-5 pm Estate
Workshop #4: Quantitative LC-HR-MS 1:30-5:30 pm Royal Palm 7-10
Workshop #10: Hair Analysis 1:30-5:30 pm Valencia
Workshop #8: Synthetic Cannabinoids 1:30-5:30 pm Royal Palm 1-4
Refreshment Break 3:30-4 pm Royal Assembly
Forum: HR Troubleshooting 5:30- 7 pm Estate
ConEd Credits Committee Meeting 5:30-7 pm Veranda 2
SOFT-AAFS Drugs & Driving 5:30-7 pm Veranda 3
YFT/YS Symposium 6:30-10:30 pm Camino Hall


Monday, September 11
Registration 7 am-7 pm Registration
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
SOFT Board Meeting 7 am-12 pm Veranda 4
Workshop #16: SWGTOX, OSAC and ASB 8 am-12 pm Addison
Workshop #14: Method Development 8 am-12 pm Estate
Workshop #11: Drug-Facilitated Crime 8 am-5:30 pm Royal Palm 7-10
Workshop #12: NPS Trends 8 am-5:30 pm Royal Palm 1-4
Workshop #13: Screening by LC-MS/MS 8 am-5:30 pm Royal Palm 5-6
ABFT Exam 8 am-12 pm Galleria South
SOFT Student Enrichment Program 8 am-5 pm Valencia
ABFT Accreditation Committee 9 am-12 pm Veranda 2
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Royal Assembly
ThermoFisher Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Granada A-B
Sciex Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Granada C-D
Randox Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Seville
Bruker Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Madrid
Agilent Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Barcelona A-B
IMCS Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Barcelona C-D
Immunalysis Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Camino Hall
ABFT Board Meeting 12-5 pm Galleria North
Workshop #17: Measurement Uncertainty 1:30-5:30 pm Addison
Workshop #15: Method Validation 1:30-5:30 pm Estate
Refreshment Break 3:30-4 pm Royal Assembly
Opening Ceremony 5:45-6:30 pm Great Hall
Welcome Reception 6:30-10 pm Grand Ballroom
Sunshine/Rieders Silent Auction 6:30-8 pm Registration
Professional Development Fair 6:30-8 pm Grand Assembly
Elmer Gordon Forum 8-9:30 pm Camino Hall
MilliporeSigma Nite Owl 10 pm-12 am Great Hall


Tuesday, September 12
Registration 7 am-6 pm Registration
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
Exhibit Hall 9:30 am-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Sunshine/Rieders Silent Auction 9:30 am-4 pm Registration
Scientific Session 1A 8-10 am Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 1B 8-10 am Royal Palm 6-10
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 2A 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 2B 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Lunch with Exhibitors 12-1:30 pm Grand Ballroom
Poster Session 1A 12-1:30 pm Estate
Poster Session 1B 12-1:30 pm Addison
Scientific Session 3A 1:30-3:30 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 3B 1:30-3:30 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Refreshment Break 3:30-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 4A 4-5 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 4B 4-5 pm Royal Palm 6-10
ConEd Workshops Committee 5:15-6:15 pm Veranda 2
Shuttles to Beach Party 6:30-10:30 pm Porte Cochere
Beach Party Dinner 7-10 pm Boca Beach Club


Wednesday, September 13
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
JAT/OUP Breakfast (Invite Only) 7-8 am Valencia
Registration 7 am-5 pm Registration
Exhibit Hall 9:30 am-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Sunshine/Rieders Silent Auction 9:30 am-4 pm Registration
Scientific Session 5A 8-10 am Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 5B 8-10 am Royal Palm 6-10
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 6A 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 6B 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Lunch with Exhibitors 12-1:30 pm Grand Ballroom
Poster Session 2A 12-1:30 pm Estate
Poster Session 2B 12-1:30 pm Addison
SOFT 2018 Minneapolis Committee 12:15-1:15 pm Veranda 4
Scientific Session 7A 1:30-3 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 7B 1:30-3 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Refreshment Break 3:00-3:30 pm Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 8A 3:30-5 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 8B 3:30-5 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Dinner Cruise 6:30-9:30 pm Boca Beach Dock


Thursday, September 14
Karla Moore Fun Run 6:30-8 am Boca Beach Club
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
AAFS Steering Committee 7-9 am Veranda 3
Registration 7 am-1 pm Registration
Exhibit Hall 9:30 am-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Sunshine/Rieders Silent Auction 9:30 am-1:30 pm Registration
Scientific Session 9A 8-10 am Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 9B 8-10 am Royal Palm 6-10
Exhibitor Feedback Meeting 8:30-9:30 am Valencia
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 10A 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 10B 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Lunch with Exhibitors 12-1:30 pm Grand Ballroom
Poster Session 3A 12-1:30 pm Estate
Poster Session 3B 12-1:30 pm Addison
DFC Committee 12:30-1:30 pm Veranda 3
SOFT Business Meeting 1:30-3:30 pm Royal Palm Ballroom
Refreshment Break 3:30-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Silent Auction Pick Up 3-4 pm Registration
TIAFT Business Meeting 4-6 pm Addison
Happy Hour 6:30-7:30 pm Grand Lawn
President's Banquet 7:30-9 pm Royal Palm Ballroom
Live Band and Dancing 9 pm-12:30 am Grand Assembly